Find a Group

Some of the world’s most pressing issues are best examined with others. When globally-minded individuals get together, perspectives are shared and new understandings are explored.

Join or visit a discussion group by browsing the directory and contacting a group’s organizer to find out the time and place of their next meeting.

Can’t find an independent group that meets your needs? Start a new one!

Minneapolis and St. Paul

AAUW-Minneapolis Branch
Select Monday mornings
Open to AAUW members only
Contact group leader, Barbara at 952.941.4730

COAM Life Enrichment
Bethel Lutheran Church
4150 17th Ave. S, Minneapolis, MN 55407
Select Mondays, 9:30-10:30 am
Contact 612.721.5786 or email COAM

Grace University Lutheran Church
Peace Chapel, 324 Harvard Street SE (UMN East Bank), Minneapolis, MN 55455 Select Mondays, 7 pm, Open to all
Contact Janet at 651.690.0483

Minneapolis Community Education (3 locations)
For more information about meetings at Walker Place, Washburn Library, or UCare Skyway Senior Center, contact Patty at 612.668.5095 or visit

  • Walker Place
    3701 Bryant Ave. S, Minneapolis
  • Washburn Library
    5244 Lyndale Ave. S, Minneapolis
    Select Tuesdays, 1:00-2:30 pm
  • UCare Skyway Senior Center
    950 Nicollet Mall, Suite 290, Minneapolis
    Wednesdays, May-June, 1-2:30 pm

Minnesota International Center (member-led group)
Meets at Coffman Memorial Union, Rm. 428
300 Washington Ave. SE, Minneapolis, MN 55455
Second Tuesday of the month, 5:30-7 pm except July, August, and December
Space is limited – please email Randy or call 651.690.5535 in advance

Osher Lifelong Learning Institute (Fall only)
University of Minnesota
Room #235, McNamara Alumni Center
200 Oak Street SE, Minneapolis, MN 55455
Contact 612.624.7847

AAUW – St. Paul Branch
990 Summit Ave., St. Paul, MN 55105
Select Tuesdays, 1 pm
Open to AAUW members only
Contact Mary at 651.738.1836

Metro Area

Apple Valley
District 196 Community Education
Galaxie Library, 14955 Galaxie Ave., Apple Valley, MN 55124
Select Tuesdays, 6:30-8 pm
Contact Joanne at 952.891.2879

Arden Hills
Pilgrim House Unitarian Universalist Fellowship
1212 W Highway 96, Arden Hills, MN, 55112
First Thursday of the month, 7-9 pm, except during summer
Visit Pilgrim House for schedule and directions
Contact Alan or call  651.633.0026

Chanhassen Library
7711 Kerber Boulevard, Chanhassen, MN 55317
Select Saturdays, 1 pm
Contact Nancy or call 952.934.5960; visit Carver County Library Events Schedule or call the Library at 952.227.1500

Edina Library
5280 Grandview Square, Edina, MN 55436
Select Mondays
Contact 612.543.6325 or visit Hennepin County Library
Due to limited space for these popular events, advance registration is required.

Fridley Community Center
6085 7th St. NE, Fridley, MN, 55432
Third Tuesday of the month, 9:30 am
Contact Connie at 763.502.5150

Maple Grove
Maple Grove Community Center
12951 Weaver Lake Road, Maple Grove, MN 55369
Third Wednesday of the month, 9:30–11:30 am
Visit Maple Grove Parks & Rec or contact Kris at 763.494.6514

RidgePointe Senior Apartments
12600 Marion Lane W, Minnetonka, MN 55305
Tuesdays, 10 am
All meetings are free and open to the public.
Contact Paula at 952.540.6212 or visit Ridgepointe

Oak Park Heights
Boutwells Landing
The Gables, Auditorium A
5600 Norwich Parkway, Oak Park Heights, MN 55082
Contact Jesse at 651.275.3552

Plymouth Creek Center
14800 34th Ave. N, Plymouth, MN 55447
Third Thursday of the month, 11:45 am – 1:15 pm
Visit Plymouth Creek Senior Program or call 763.509.5280
Pre-registration is required at least two days before the session.

RosePointe Independent Living Apartments
(collaboration with Roseville Area Senior Programs)
2555 Hamline Ave. N, Roseville, MN 55113
Second or third Wednesday of the month, 2 pm
Contact Carol at 651.639.1000

St. Louis Park
Lenox Community Center Little Theater
6715 Minnetonka Blvd., St. Louis Park, MN 55426
Contact 952.928.6444

St. Louis Park
Parkshore Senior Campus (Card Room)
3663 Park Center Blvd., St. Louis Park, MN 55416
Select Mondays
Contact Laura or 952.848.5806

West St. Paul
Thompson Park Activity Center
1200 Stassen Lane, West St. Paul, MN 55118
Second Monday of the month, 1-3 pm
Contact Lisa at 651.451.403.8300

Greater Minnesota

Douglas County Library
720 Fillmore Street, Alexandria, MN 56308
Contact Judy at 320.852.6873

Brainerd Lakes Area
The Center
803 Kingwood Street, Brainerd, MN 56401
Third Monday of the month, April – November, 4-6 pm
Contact Jon at 218.454.1025 or visit The Center

Brainerd Lakes Area
500 Heartwood Drive, Crosby, MN 56441
Third Monday of the month, January – June & September – November, 11 am – 1:30 pm
The Great Decisions topic on DVD is shown as a discussion-starter.
Contact Bob at 218.534.5453 or visit Unlimited Learning

University for Seniors
University of Minnesota – Duluth, Kirby Student Center
1120 Kirby Drive, Duluth, MN 55812
Several study group series are offered during the year.
Call 218.726.7637, email Carol or visit University for Seniors

Grand Marais
Cook County Community Center
300 W 3rd Street, Grand Marais, MN 55604
Third Thursday of the month, except summer months
Contact  Randy at 218.475.0091

International Falls
Falls Public Library Meeting Room
750 4th Street, International Falls, MN 56649
Select Tuesdays, 4-5:30 pm
Contact Sue at 218.283.8687

Bethany Lutheran College, Honsey Hall, Room 239
Corner of March and Division Streets, Mankato, MN 56001
Second Wednesday of the month, 2 pm
Open to Mankato Area Lifelong Learners (MALL) members only.
Visit MALL or contact Elizabeth at 507.385.1685

Cannon Valley Elder Consortium
Northfield Senior Center
1651 Jefferson Parkway, Northfield, MN 55057

Rochester (winter/spring)
Rochester Community and Technical College
Heintz Center Room HA102
851-30th Ave. SE, Rochester, MN 55904
Visit Learning is Forever or call  507.280.3157

St. Cloud
Whitney Senior Center
1527 Northway Drive, St. Cloud, MN 56303
Select Thursdays, 9:30-11:30 am
Contact Laura or call 320.650.3075